Awarding Ceremony for International Olympiads 2018

The ministry of Education organized awarding ceremony for the results of international Olympiads during 2018. Minister Monica Babuc awarded 29 students for their achievements. Liceul Teoretic Orizont was represented by 19 students and they got 31 places. 

1. Purice Victor, Grade VIII

  • Silver – Balkan Mathematics Olympiad for Juniors 
  • Bronze – European Informatics Olympiads for Juniors 
  • Bronze – Balkan Informatics Olympiad for Juniors 

2. Andrei Adelina, Grade IX

  • Bronze –  International Science Olympiad for Juniors

3. Frija Marius, Grade  IX

  • Bronze – International Science Olympiad for Juniors

4. Mocreac Valerian, Grade IX

  • Bronze – International Science Olympiad for Juniors

5. Purice Vladimir, Grade IX

  • Bronze – International Science Olympiad for Juniors

6. Şotropa Victor, Grade IX

  • Bronze – International Science Olympiad for Juniors

7. Griza Mădălina, Grade VIII

  • Bronze – Balkan Mathematics Olympiad for Juniors 

8. Cojocaru Gabriel, Grade XI

  • Bronze – International Informatics Olympiad 
  • Bronze – International Mathematics Olympiad
  • Bronze  – Balkan Mathematics Olympiad

9. Rudi Alexandru, Grade XI

  • Bronze – International Informatics Olympiad 
  • Honorable Mention – International Mathematics Olympiad
  • Bronze – Balkan Mathematics Olympiad

10. Tontici Sabina, Grade XII

  • Bronze – European Mathematics Olympiad for Girls 
  • Bronze – International Physics Olympiad

11. Don Otilia clasa, Grade XII

  • Silver – European Mathematics Olympiad for Girls 

12. Rusanda Guzun, Grade X

  • Honorable Mention –  European Mathematics Olympiad for Girls 

13. Josu Dumitru, Grade IX

  • Honorable Mention – International Mathematics Olympiad
  • Bronze – Balkan Mathematics Olympiad

14. Lavric Mihail, Grade X

  • Bronze – International Mathematics Olympiad
  • Bronze – Balkan Mathematics Olympiad

15. Lopotenco Alexandru, Grade a X

  • Bronze – International Mathematics Olympiad
  • Bronze – Balkan Mathematics Olympiad

16. Şarpe Tudor, Grade XI

  • Honorable Mention – International Mathematics Olympiad
  • Honorable Mention – Balkan Mathematics Olympiad

17. Sîreţanu Daniel, Grade XI

  • Bronze – International Physics Olympiad

18. Solovei Chiril, Grade XII

  • Bronze – International Chemistry Olympiad
  • Bronze – International Chemistry Olympiad  „Mendeleev”

19. Jitaru Andreea, Grade XII

  • Bronze – International Biology Olympiad

This year, students have won awards from various regional and international competitions and competitions in the following subjects: mathematics, computer science, physics, chemistry, biology and science.
Sincere congratulations and new achievements !!!